Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how your information is used and protect any information that you give when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your data is kept safe. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy may change from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 10 May 2018.

 

What happens with your information

When you sign up to the newsletter the personal information you give to me is collected.  This includes your name and email address. having this information allows me to send updates to you.

 

What is collected

The following information may be collected:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • information about your use of this site, including details of your visits, such as pages viewed and the resources you access
  • information provided voluntarily by you, for example, when you register for the newsletter

 

Where your information is stored

I store personal information with select third parties, as outlined below:

 

Gmail
I use Gmail for my domain email. If you contact me at hello@jessicalorraine.com, your email address and email content will be stored on Gmail’s servers.

Mailchimp
Mailchimp is a marketing automation platform, and I use it to send out my update and marketing emails. When you subscribe to the newsletter, I store your name, and email address on Mailchimp.

 

What happens with the information you provide?

I send emails about new blog / vlogs in a monthly round up, a Friday Favourites email & other information I feel you need to know using the email address which you have provided

 

Security

I follow accepted industry standards to protect any personal information you have provided to me. However, please be aware that no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure. Therefore, as is the case with any organisation – I am not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information.

 

How cookies are used

I use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on this website.  Google Analytics has always exclusively used 1st party cookies to ensure reliable tracking and to protect visitor privacy.  A cookie is a small file which websites can send to your computer and which helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better blog, by enabling me to monitor which posts and pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled in any way by me. Please be aware when you click on any such links; I am not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any website other than my own. Consequently, I strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to by my site.

 

Controlling your personal information

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I am required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information I am holding in relation to you is incorrect or incomplete, please let me know as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

#SewMyStyle2018

You can find the Privacy Policy for #SewMyStyle2018 here.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. You can contact me by email at hello@jessicalorraine.com